Normile, Jon

Dim lights Embed Embed this video on your site
Andy Shaw interviews Jon Normile and Bill Reith at the 2010 Summer Nationals in Atlanta, Ga.

JON NORMILE, inducted February 18, 2006 (Columbia Athletics Hall of Fame)

JON NORMILE epee champion

They could have called them The Three Musketeers — three Columbia Lions who dominated Ivy League and national collegiate men’s fencing during the late 1980s. Jon Normile was the epeeist, Chris Reohr and Bob Cottingham fenced sabre. Together, they captured four NCAA championships and countless other titles. This year, Jon Normile is the first to enter the Columbia Athletics Hall of Fame.

Normile came out of the Cleveland area and stepped into Columbia fencing immortality. He helped the Lions to four Ivy League championships (1986, 1987, 1988, 1989), making All-Ivy League three times. Columbia won three consecutive NCAA Championships with Normile’s assistance, in 1987, 1988, and 1989 — in each season, he made All-American. He captained the 1989 team.

NORMILEin1992A.jpg
Normile captured two NCAA men’s epee individual championships, as a junior and senior, winning the IFA men’s epee title his junior year. Following his 1989 graduation with a B.S. in civil engineering, he continued to fence, with great success. He earned a silver medal at the 1991 Pan American Games, and made the U.S. team in the 1992 Olympics. He later qualified for two World Championships, and finished third at an International World Cup event in 1999.

A three-time U.S. National Men’s Epee champion, he helped his New York Athletic Club team to nine U.S. National Epee titles and coached at the NYAC for many years.

Although he no longer competes, Normile stays in touch with the sport by coaching young children. The man they called “The Rock” remembers his years at Columbia fondly, especially “being a member of the Columbia fencing team and enjoying the camaraderie of my teammates.”

Having acquired an M.B.A. from Columbia Business School, he works in risk management at Goldman Sachs and spends some of his spare time surfing, noting that he “[caught] an eight-foot wave at the Jersey Shore during hurricane season.” He also is interested in experimental aviation.

The Jersey City, N.J., resident plans to marry this fall.
 

Men's Epee World Champions

Gold Medalist
2006, Graham Wicas, CME

Silver Medalist
2007, Graham Wicas, JME

Bronze Medalists
1975, Tim Glass, JME
1999, Seth Kelsey, Soren Thompson, Jan Viviani, JMET
2002, Benjamin Bratton, CME
2006, Benjamin Ungar, JME

Men's Epee Record Holders

8 Titles
Leo George Nunes 1917, 1922, out 1921, 1924, out 1925, 1926, 1928, 1932

6 Titles
Gustave Marinius Heiss out 1932, 1933, 1934, 1936, out 1940, 1941

5 Titles
Jose Raoul deCapriles 1935 (out), out 1937, 1938, out 1941, 1951
Paul Karoly Pesthy 1964, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1983

4 Titles
Miguel Angel deCapriles 1931, 1936(out), 1938 (out), 1944
Robert Ernest Stull 1989, 1990, 1992, 1995
Vincent Hayden Bradford 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986

3 Titles
Graeme Monroe Hammond 1889, 1891, 1893
Charles George Bothner 1895, 1897, 1904
Charles Tatham 1901, 1902, 1903
William Hamilton Russell 1916, 1919, 1925
Frank Stahl Righeimer, Jr. 1929, 1929 (out), 1933 (out)
Norman Lewis 1948, 1949, 1950
Lee Shelley 1981, 1982, 1986
Jon Normile 1988, 1991, 1997

2 Titles
Albertson Van Zo Post 1896, 1912
W. D. Lyon 1900, 1907
A. De La Poer 1909, 1910
George Charles Calnan 1923, 1931 (out)
Thomas J. Sands 1935, 1937
Abe Cohen 1955, 1956
Richard Norman Berry 1957, 1958
Joseph Elliott 1965, 1970
James Laurence Melcher 1971, 1972
Edward Scott Bozek 1973, 1975
Leonid Dervbinsky 1977, 1980
Timothy Carrigan Glass 1979, 1987
Ben Atkins 1993, 1996
Tamir Bloom 1998, l999

1 Titles
Eugene Higgins 1888
Alexander Greger 1890
Bernard Francis O?onnor 1892
Rudolph O. Haubold 1894
Manuel De Diaz 1899
William Scott O'Connor 1905
William Grebe 1906
Paul Benzenberg 1908
George Horace Breed 1911
Alfred Ernest Sauer 1913
Dr. Frederick W. Allen 1914
John A. MacLaughlin 1915
Raymond W. Dutcher 1920
John William Dimond out 1920
Chauncey Ryder McPherson 1921
Albert Strauss out 1922
Curtis C. Shears out 1923
Henry Breckinridge out 1924
Alfred Percy Walker, Jr. out 1926
Harold Van Buskirk 1927
Pieter Mijer out 1927
Frank Goodfellow out 1928
Marcel Pasche 1930
R. E. Futch out 1930
D. Dexter out 1934
Loyal Tingley 1939
Tracy Jaeckel out 1939
Fred Siebert 1940
Henrique Santos 1942
Robert Driscoll 1943
Max Gilman 1945
Albert Wolff 1946
James Strauch 1947
Abelardo Menendez 1952
Donald Thompson 1953
Sewall Shurtz 1954
Henry Kolowrat 1959
David Micahnik 1960
Dr. Robert Lee Beck 1961
Gilbert Eisner 1962
Lawrence Joseph Anastasi 1963
Stephen Jeffrey Netburn 1969
Daniel James Cantillon 1974
George Gabriel Masin 1976
Paul Soter 1984
Robert Gabriel Marx 1985
Sean McClain 1994
Xandy Brown 1988
Terry Lewis 1995
Chris O'Loughlin 2000

*"out" refers to United States Outdoor
National Foil competitions, held twice
in AFLA/USFA history.

Men's Epee Olympians

Men's Team Epee

1932 George Calnan, Bronze
1932 Gustave Heiss, Bronze
1932 Frank Righeimer, Bronze
1932 Tracy Jaeckel, Bronze
1932 Curtis Shears, Bronze
1932 Miguel de Capriles, Bronze

Best Non-Medaling Olympic Performances

4th Place ME 1956
Richard Warden Pew

5th place MET 1924
Henry Cabell Breckinridge, George Horace Breed, George Charles Calnan, Arthur St. Clair Lyon, Allen B. Milner, Leon Shore, Donald Waldhaus

5th Place MET 1928
Arthur St. Clair Lyon, George Charles Calnan, Allen B. Milner, Harold Marvin Rayner, Henry Cabell Breckinridge, Edward W. Barnett

5th Place MET 1936
Frank Stahl Righeimer, Jr., Thomas Jahn Sands, Tracy Jaeckel, Gustave Marinius Heiss, Miguel Angel deCapriles, Andrew Boyd

6th Place MET 1920
Henry Cabell Breckinridge, Raymond W. Dutcher, Arthur St. Clair Lyon, Harold Marvin Rayner, William Hamilton Russell, Robert Sears

6th Place MET 2004
Cody Mattern, Seth Kelsey, Soren Thompson

7th Place ME 1932
George Charles Calnan

7th Place ME 2004
Soren Thompson

8th Place MET 1996
Michael Marx, Jim Carpenter, Tamir Bloom

 

US National Men's Epee Champions

1888-2007

Eugene Higgins 1888
Graeme Monroe Hammond 1889
Alexander Greger 1890
Graeme Monroe Hammond 1891
Bernard Francis O'Connor 1892
Graeme Monroe Hammond 1893
Rudolph O. Haubold 1894
Charles George Bothner 1895
Albertson Van Zo Post 1896
Charles George Bothner 1897
WAR - NO CONTEST HELD 1898
Manuel De Diaz 1899
W. D. Lyon 1900
Charles Tatham 1901
Charles Tatham 1902
Charles Tatham 1903
Charles George Bothner 1904
William Scott O'Connor 1905
William Grebe 1906
W. D. Lyon 1907
Paul Benzenberg 1908
A. W. De La Poer 1909
A. W. De La Poer 1910
George Horace Breed 1911
Albertson Van Zo Post 1912
Alfred Ernest Sauer 1913
Dr. Frederick W. Allen 1914
John A. MacLaughlin 1915
William Hamilton Russell 1916
Leo George Nunes 1917
WAR NO CONTEST HELD 1918
William Hamilton Russell 1919
Raymond W. Dutcher 1920
John William Dimond out 1920
Chauncey Ryder McPherson 1921
Leo George Nunes out 1921
Leo George Nunes 1922
Albert Strauss out 1922
Lt. George C. Calnan 1923
Curtis C. Shears out 1923
Leo George Nunes 1924
Henry Breckinridge out 1924
William Hamilton Russell 1925
Leo George Nunes out 1925
Leo George Nunes 1926
Alfred Percy Walker, Jr. out 1926
Harold Van Buskirk 1927
Pieter Mijer out 1927
Leo George Nunes 1928
Frank Goodfellow out 1928
Frank Stahl Righeimer III 1929
Frank Stahl Righeimer III out 1929
Marcel Pasche 1930
R. E. Futch out 1930
Miguel Angel deCapriles 1931
Futch out 1931
Leo George Nunes 1932
Gustave Marinius Heiss out 1932
Gustave Marinius Heiss 1933
Frank Stahl Righeimer III out 1933
Gustave Marinius Heiss 1934
Douglas Dexter out 1934
Thomas J. Sands 1935
Jose Raoul deCapriles out 1935
Gustave Marinius Heiss 1936
Miguel Angel deCapriles out 1936
Thomas J. Sands 1937
Jose Raoul deCapriles out 1937
Jose Raoul deCapriles 1938
Miguel Angel deCapriles out 1938
Loyal Tingley 1939
Tracy Jaeckel out 1939
Fred Siebert 1940
Gustave Marinius Heiss out 1940
Gustave Marinius Heiss 1941
Jose Raoul deCapriles out 1941
Henrique Santos 1942
Robert Driscoll 1943
Miguel Angel deCapriles 1944
Max Gilman 1945
Albert Wolff 1946
James Strauch 1947
Norman Lewis 1948
Norman Lewis 1949
Norman Lewis 1950
Jose Raoul deCapriles 1951
Abelardo Menendez 1952
Donald Thompson 1953
Sewall Shurtz 1954
Abram Cohen 1955
Abram Cohen 1956
Richard Berry 1957
Richard Berry 1958
Henry Kolowrat 1959
David Micahnik 1960
Dr. Robert Lee Beck 1961
Gilbert Eisner 1962
Lawrence Joseph Anastasi 1963
Paul Karoly Pesthy 1964
Joseph Elliott 1965
Paul Karoly Pesthy 1966
Paul Karoly Pesthy 1967
Paul Karoly Pesthy 1968
Stephen Jeffrey Netburn 1969
Joseph Elliott 1970
James Laurence Melcher 1971
James Laurence Melcher 1972
Edward Scott Bozek 1973
Daniel James Cantillon 1974
Edward Scott Bozek 1975
George Gabriel Masin 1976
Leonid Dervbinsky 1977
Brooke Adrian Makler 1978
Timothy Carrigan Glass 1979
Leonid Dervbinsky 1980
Charles Lee Shelley 1981
Charles Lee Shelley 1982
Paul Karoly Pesthy 1983
Paul Soter 1984
Robert Gabriel Marx 1985
Charles Lee Shelley 1986
Timothy Carrigan Glass 1987
Jon Normile 1988
Robert Ernest Stull 1989
Robert Ernest Stull 1990
Jon Normile 1991
Robert Ernest Stull 1992
Ben Atkins 1993
Sean McClain 1994
Robert Ernest Stull 1995
Ben Atkins 1996
Jon Normile 1997
Tamir Bloom 1998
Tamir Bloom 1999
Chris O'Loughlin 2000
Eric J. Hansen 2001
Weston S. Kelsey 2002
John A. Moreau 2003
Cody M. Mattern 2004
Benjamin J. Solomon 2005
Weston S. Kelsey 2006
Cody M. Mattern 2007

 

(318) 227-7575 :: 1413 Fairfield Ave Shreveport, LA 71101  :: Andy@MuseumofAmericanFencing.com